Skip to content
People ice skating on a frozen lake in Alaska.

Board of Directors & Committees

Board of Directors

RRC is governed by a 15-member board – 13 members are appointed to represent specific stakeholder classes, and two members are non-voting, ex-officio directors representing the Regulatory Commission of Alaska and the Office of the Attorney General’s Regulatory Affairs and Public Advocacy Section. Voting directors are appointed by named entities or groups of entities that reflect the seat’s stakeholder class, with the exception of the Seat M Independent Member, who is elected by the other directors. Directors must be drawn from and able to represent the stakeholder class for which they have been appointed.

Current Members

  1. Joel Groves

    Chair

    Provider – Independent Power Producer

  2. Sam Dennis

    Vice-Chair

    Provider - Independent Power Producers

  3. David Thomas

    Treasurer

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  4. Daniel Heckman

    Secretary

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  5. Allan Rudeck

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  6. Ed Jenkin

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  7. Brian Hickey

    Provider – Distribution – Municipal

  8. Lou Florence

    Provider – Distribution

  9. Bryan Carey

    Provider – State

  10. Alyssa Sappenfield

    Consumer – Residential-Small Commercial

  11. Sunil Kumar

    Consumer – Large Commercial – Industrial

  12. Chris Rose

    Consumer – Environmental Advocacy

  13. Bill Falsey

    Independent

  14. Claire Knudsen-Latta

    Regulatory Commission of Alaska (RCA)

  15. Jeff Waller

    State Agency for Regulatory Affairs and Public Advocacy (RAPA)

Executive Committee

On behalf of the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee provides strategic leadership and governance to ensure all Board business is completed in a timely, cohesive, efficient, and transparent manner.

View Charter

Current Members

  1. Joel Groves

    Chair

    Provider – Independent Power Producer

  2. Sam Dennis

    Vice-Chair

    Provider - Independent Power Producers

  3. David Thomas

    Member

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  4. Daniel Heckman

    Member

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  5. Bill Falsey

    Member

    Independent

Governance Committee

The Governance Committee assists the Board of Directors in fulfilling its responsibilities regarding matters that relate to governing of the RRC and recommending Director candidates to the Board.

View Charter

Current Members

  1. Lou Florence

    Chair

    Provider – Distribution

  2. Andrew McDonnell

    Member

    Provider – Independent Power Producer

  3. Julie Estey

    Member

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  4. Alex Baker

    Member

    Independent

  5. Jeff Waller

    Member

    State Agency for Regulatory Affairs and Public Advocacy (RAPA)

  6. Joel Groves

    Ex-officio

    Provider – Independent Power Producer

Finance and Audit Committee

The Finance and Audit Committee assists the Board of Directors in fulfilling its responsibilities relating to the financing, budgeting and auditing of the RRC.

View Charter

Current Members

  1. David Thomas

    Chair

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  2. Sunil Kumar

    Vice-Chair

    Consumer – Large Commercial – Industrial

  3. Ed Jenkin

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  4. Alyssa Sappenfield

    Consumer – Residential-Small Commercial

  5. Andrew McDonnell

    Provider – Independent Power Producer

Infrastructure Committee

The Infrastructure Committee (InfraCom) assists the RRC by developing web and physical infrastructure for the organization.

View Charter

Current Members

  1. Greg Stiegel

    Chair

    Consumer – Environmental Advocacy

  2. Alyssa Sappenfield

    Vice-Chair

    Consumer – Residential-Small Commercial

  3. Chris Forrest

    PROVIDER – INTEGRATED – COOPERATIVE

  4. Bryan Carey

    Provider – State

Public Involvement Committee

The Railbelt Reliability Council (RRC) Ad-Hoc Public Involvement Committee (PiCom) will be tasked primarily with managing and maintaining the RRC’s public interface and related considerations.

View Charter

Current Members

  1. Julie Estey

    Chair

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

  2. Chris Rose

    Vice-Chair

    Consumer – Environmental Advocacy

  3. Ben Boettger

    Consumer – Residential – Small Commercial

  4. Allan Rudeck

    Provider – Integrated – Cooperative

Batch 1 Reliability Standards Working Group

This Technical Advisory Council Working Group will develop a batch of five Reliability Standards, including: AKBAL-003, AKBAL-004, AKBAL-005, AKBAL-006, and AKINT-001.

Current Members

  1. David Burlingame

    Manager

    Chief Technical Officer

  2. Additional Members TBD